May 25, 2018

CTET Quiz-2018


Q1. According to Union Budget 2018-19, Three Public Sector Insurance companies willbe merged into a single insurance entity. Which of the following is not them? 
 Oriental India insurance Co. Ltd
 United India Assurance Co. Ltd
 National Insurance Co. Ltd
 General Insurance Corporation of India
 None of the given options is true

Q2. To celebrate the 150 Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, Father of the Nation from 02nd October 2019, the Budget set aside _____________ for the activities leading to the commemoration programme. 
 Rs. 250 crore
 Rs. 150 crore
 Rs. 100 crore
 Rs. 350 crore
 Rs. 450 crore

Q3. Which company has launched its first-ever debit card in Mexico, part of a push to encourage shoppers without bank accounts to buy online? 
 Sony
 Alibaba Group
 Yahoo
 Google
 Amazon

Q4. Which among the following state government is setting up an Rs. 100-crore Apparel Super Hub in Sircilla and It signed a memorandum of understanding with Kay Ventures to roll out the project? 
 West Bengal
 Kerala
 Telangana
 Karnataka
 Gujarat
 Gina Haspel
 Christine Lagarde
 Michelle Bachelet
 Christiane Amanpour
 Yoani Sanchez

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions. 
In a certain code 
 ‘always to be right’ is written as ‘4 9 3 2’
 ‘right is also just’ is written as ‘9 7 6 5’
 ‘come to terms is written as ‘1 3 8’,
 terms are just’ is written as ‘0 1 6’ and
 ‘always is’ is written as ‘7 4’.

 Q6. What does ‘6’ represent in this code? 
 terms
 also
 are
 is
 just

Q7. Which of the following is the code for ‘right’? 
 9
 7
 6
 4
 5

Q8. Which of the following represents ‘always be right terms’? 
 8413
 2419
 4389
 1250
 9042

Q9. Which of the following can be coded as ‘86315’ ? 
 to be are just terms
 right to come are terms
 be right also is terms
 be right also is terms
 also come to just terms.

Q10. Which of the following is the code for ‘come’? 
 0
 8
 1
 3
 4

Q11. A traveler buy two car for Rs. 750000 Rs. He sells first car at a profit of 22% and the second car at a loss of 8%. What is the S.P. of second car, if in whole transaction there is no profit no loss ? 
 508000 Rs.
 497000 Rs.
 507000 Rs.
 506000 Rs.
 566000 Rs.

Q12. When 30 percent of a number is added to another number the second number increase to its 140 percent. What is ratio between first to second number ? 
 3 : 8
 5 : 8
 7 : 3
 4 : 3
 6 : 7

Q13. A and B together can do a piece of work in 12 days and B and C together can do in 16 days. If A work for 5 days and B work for 7 days after remaining work completed by C in 13 days. Then find all three can complete total work alone in how many days individually ? 
 10, 48, 24
 16, 36, 24
 14, 48, 24
 16, 48, 36
 16, 48, 24

Q14. Find the compound interest on Rs. 10000 for 3 year, if the rate of interest is 5% for first year, 6% for the second year and 10% for the third year ? 
 2013 Rs.
 2043 Rs.
 2143 Rs.
 2233 Rs.
 2243 Rs.

Q15. A cloth seller gains 25% by selling a T-shirt for Rs. 475 and gain 15% by selling a shirt for Rs. 575 Rs. if he sells the T-shirt for Rs. 360 Rs. then what is least price for he must sell the shirt to avoid any loss on whole transaction? 
 520 Rs.
 540 Rs.
 500 Rs.
 560 Rs.
 535 Rs.

Directions (16-20): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer. 

Q16. 
Paddy and sugarcane are India’s the most water-guzzling crops — using up over half(A)/ of the country’s total irrigation water(B)/ resources — but procuring policies and(C)/ water and power subsidies are skews(D)/ profitability and distorting crop decisions(E). 
 D
 B
 C
 A
 None of these

Q17. As cancer therapy rely on increasing(A)/ the oxidative stress till(B)/ a critical point, the time of(C)/ internal rhythms in reactive-species(D)/ production is crucial(E). 
 A
 B
 C
 D
 None of these

Q18. By just change(A)/ the timing to drug(B)/ administration, the researchers could(C)/ reprogrammed internal rhythms of(D)/ reactive-species production(E). 
 C
 D
 A
 B
 None of these

Q19. Such trade diversification for relatively less labour-intensive(A)/ sectors to value-added industrial products(B)/ would in turn leads to(C)/ sustaining economic(D)/ growth and employment generation(E). 
 A
 C
 B
 D
 None of these

Q20. Deeper regional integration require(A)/ not only the dismantling(B)/ to border tariffs, but also(C)/ the elimination to non-tariff(D)/ barriers such as poor infrastructure(E). 
 D
 A
 B
 C
 None of these




CTET Papers

Error Detection_CTET Solutions


Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It isthen followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choosethe option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. Mr. Prabakaran, who secured the 101 rank in the UPSC civil services(A)/ examination, has been facing financial problems(B)/ for many years, but never miss(C)/ an opportunity to invest in(D)/ books in pursuit of his goals(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. ABDE; 'for many years, but never missed' is the correct alternative as it should be in past form.

Q2. 
During his visits to the bank, he says(A)/, security personnel used to prevent(B)/ him from even talking to(C)/ the manager, as he used to request(D)/ him of more time to repay the loan(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(b) Sol. ABCD; 'him for more time' should come here as 'for' is the correct preposition that should replace 'of'.

Q3. 
The reptile belongs to a family of snakes found only in(A)/ peninsular India and Sri Lanka(B)/. They are non-venomous, burrowing and mostly(C)/ earthworm-eating, and are called shieldtails after the large(D)/, flat tips of their tails, which make them appear almost sliced up(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCD
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(d) Sol. ABCD; 'sliced up' means to cut something or someone into pieces
'sliced off' means to remove something by cutting it
Thus, 'sliced off' is the correct replacement.

Q4.
 New species of snakes(A)/ are being discovered(B)/ worldwide too, and Central and South America are(C)/ considered the regions(D)/ to the highest snake diversity(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. ABCD; 'to' will get replaced by 'with' as the regions which have been mentioned in the context of the statement are considered the regions with the highest snake diversity.

Q5.
 Regional parties and several civil(A)/ society members condemned the(B)/ attack the tourist(C)/, the second such(D)/ incident in a fortnight(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b) Sol. ABDE; 'attack on the tourist' is the correct replacement.

Q6.
 It will be tight until the finish(A)/ and the team which controls their(B)/ nerves best will prevail(C)/. We're in front and in control of our own(D)/ destiny which was an advantage(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(b) Sol. ABCD; as the sentence is in present tense, 'was' will get replaced by 'is'.

Q7.
 The charges contained in the notice(A)/ of motion are extremely(B)/ serious and merit a full-fledged(C)/ inquiry to(D)/ testing their veracity(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(c) Sol. ABCD; 'to' will be followed by 'test'.

Q8. 
Parliament recent approval of the redrawn(A)/ electoral constituencies has reinforced(B)/ allegations of gerrymandering(C)/ and unequal sizing of electoral districts(D)/ to benefit the National Front(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(a) Sol. BCDE; 'Parliament's' will replace 'Parliament'

Q9. 
The veteran politician has seeking to channel(A)/ public anger against the recent imposition of a(B)/ goods and services tax, portraying the levy(C)/ as a penalty to recover the losses(D)/ on account of the missing funds(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. BCDE; 'sought' will replace 'seeking' as perfect tense is always followed by the third form of the verb.

Q10. 
The party is acutely aware that it needs(A)/ to regained some lost(B)/ popularity if it is going(C)/ to make the best(D)/ of this election(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d) Sol. ACDE; 'to' will always be followed by the first form of the verb.

Q11.
 Siddaramaiah, who was present during(A)/ the search operation said he(B)/ was not camping on(C)/ the resort and had come to(D)/ the place to have dinner(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S11. Ans.(a) Sol. ABDE; 'on' is the incorrect preposition which will get replaced 'at'.

Q12.
 High-speed mobile phone Internet service has been stopped(A)/. Train services have also been suspended(B)/. There was thin traffic on(C)/ the roads. Markets, banks and petrol(D)/ pumps were closed in the morning(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S12. Ans.(e) Sol. No error

Q13. 
Only the two top at the end of the regular season(A)/ were guaranteed a place in English football's lucrative(B)/ top flight and second-tier(C)/ title-winners Wolves had(D)/ already secured one of those spots(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. BCDE; the sequence is grammatically wrong. Thus,'two top' will get replaced by the 'top two'.

Q14.
 For the online retail market in India, it is(A)/ good because it will bring(B)/ the money not only but a lot of expertise(C)/ in the retail domain also. And, ultimately(D)/, the customers are going to get the benefit(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. ABDE; 'not only the money' is grammatically correct sequence.

Q15.
 The deal is good for the ecosystem as it will open at(A)/ the fact that yes, it is possible to get good(B)/ decent exits out of India as well(C)/ and hopefully encourage more investors(D)/ to continue investing in the Indian start-up ecosystem(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABDE
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of the above

Show Answer
S15. Ans.(d) Sol. BCDE; 'open at' should be replaced by 'open up'.




English Quizzes

May 23, 2018

Word Lists (Vocabulary)


Vocabulary is an important part of English that helps you deal with all kinds of questions in objective as well as descriptive papers of various exams. You can learn new words daily from our Daily Word List. Learn the words and make your own sentences on the basis of the given word list. Here are a few words and phrases from articles published in a reputed Newspaper.
1. Muster: verb=संग्रह
Meaning: collect or assemble (a number or amount).
Synonyms: collect, congregate, convene, convoke, assemble
Antonyms: destroy, dismiss, disperse, dodge, scatter

2. Hone: verb=
तेज करना
Meaning: Sharpen/
refine or perfect (something) over a period of time/
give greater strength or firmness to (the body or a part of the body).
Synonyms: Whet, acuminate, edge, grind

3. Vaunt: verb=
डींग मारना
Meaning: boast about or praise (something), especially excessively.
Synonyms: boast, brag, display, flaut, gasconade, prate, strut
Antonyms: conceal, deprecate

4. Concoct: verb=
योजना बनाना
Meaning: formulate, think up
Synonyms: contrive, devise, envision, fabricate, hatch, invent, frame
Antonyms: demolish, destroy, ruin, wreck

5. Plunder: verb=
लूट का माल
Meaning: steal goods from (a place or person), typically using force and in a time of war or civil disorder.
Synonyms: devastate, pillage, ransack, salvage, despoil, fleece, forage, foray
Antonyms: guard, protect, receive, aid

6. Scamper: verb=
भगदड़
Meaning: (especially of a small animal or child) run with quick light steps, especially through fear or excitement.
Synonyms: bolt, dart, romp, scoot, scuttle, trot, hasten
Antonyms: dawdle, stroll

7. Stultify: verb=
मूर्ख बनाना
Meaning: cause to lose enthusiasm and initiative, especially as a result of a tedious or restrictive routine.
Synonyms: criple, hinder, negate, nullify, stifle
Antonyms: assist, excite, encourage, permit

8. Narcissism: noun=
अहंकार
Meaning: excessive interest in or admiration of oneself and one's physical appearance
Synonyms: arrogance, boastfulness, bragging, conceit,

9. Shrill: adjective=
अनिमेष
Meaning: (of a voice or sound) high-pitched and piercing.
Synonyms: deafening, discordant, piercing, strident, blaring, treble
Antonyms: mild, moderate

10.Extol: verb=
प्रशंसा करना
Meaning: praise enthusiastically.
Synonyms: acclaim, applaud, eulogize, exalt, glorify,laud
Antonyms: blame, castigate, censure, debase, denounce




English Quizzes

Error Detection_CTET


Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of thegrammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct or if the correct sequence is not given in the option choose option (e) as the correct choice.

Q1. Mr. Prabakaran, who secured the 101 rank in the UPSC civil services(A)/ examination, has been facing financial problems(B)/ for many years, but never miss(C)/ an opportunity to invest in(D)/ books in pursuit of his goals(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ACDE
(c) ABDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above


Q2. 
During his visits to the bank, he says(A)/, security personnel used to prevent(B)/ him from even talking to(C)/ the manager, as he used to request(D)/ him of more time to repay the loan(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above


Q3. 
The reptile belongs to a family of snakes found only in(A)/ peninsular India and Sri Lanka(B)/. They are non-venomous, burrowing and mostly(C)/ earthworm-eating, and are called shieldtails after the large(D)/, flat tips of their tails, which make them appear almost sliced up(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCD
(e) None of the above


Q4.
 New species of snakes(A)/ are being discovered(B)/ worldwide too, and Central and South America are(C)/ considered the regions(D)/ to the highest snake diversity(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above


Q5.
 Regional parties and several civil(A)/ society members condemned the(B)/ attack the tourist(C)/, the second such(D)/ incident in a fortnight(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) ABDE
(c) ABCE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of the above


Q6.
 It will be tight until the finish(A)/ and the team which controls their(B)/ nerves best will prevail(C)/. We're in front and in control of our own(D)/ destiny which was an advantage(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above


Q7.
 The charges contained in the notice(A)/ of motion are extremely(B)/ serious and merit a full-fledged(C)/ inquiry to(D)/ testing their veracity(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABDE
(e) None of the above


Q8. 
Parliament recent approval of the redrawn(A)/ electoral constituencies has reinforced(B)/ allegations of gerrymandering(C)/ and unequal sizing of electoral districts(D)/ to benefit the National Front(E).
(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) ABCE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above


Q9. 
The veteran politician has seeking to channel(A)/ public anger against the recent imposition of a(B)/ goods and services tax, portraying the levy(C)/ as a penalty to recover the losses(D)/ on account of the missing funds(E).
(a) ABCE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above


Q10. 
The party is acutely aware that it needs(A)/ to regained some lost(B)/ popularity if it is going(C)/ to make the best(D)/ of this election(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABCE
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above


Q11.
 Siddaramaiah, who was present during(A)/ the search operation said he(B)/ was not camping on(C)/ the resort and had come to(D)/ the place to have dinner(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above


Q12.
 High-speed mobile phone Internet service has been stopped(A)/. Train services have also been suspended(B)/. There was thin traffic on(C)/ the roads. Markets, banks and petrol(D)/ pumps were closed in the morning(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) BCDE
(c) ACDE
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above


Q13. 
Only the two top at the end of the regular season(A)/ were guaranteed a place in English football's lucrative(B)/ top flight and second-tier(C)/ title-winners Wolves had(D)/ already secured one of those spots(E).
(a) ACDE
(b) BCDE
(c) ABCD
(d) ABCE
(e) None of the above


Q14.
 For the online retail market in India, it is(A)/ good because it will bring(B)/ the money not only but a lot of expertise(C)/ in the retail domain also. And, ultimately(D)/, the customers are going to get the benefit(E).
(a) ABDE
(b) ABCD
(c) BCDE
(d) ACDE
(e) None of the above


Q15.
 The deal is good for the ecosystem as it will open at(A)/ the fact that yes, it is possible to get good(B)/ decent exits out of India as well(C)/ and hopefully encourage more investors(D)/ to continue investing in the Indian start-up ecosystem(E).
(a) ABCD
(b) ABDE
(c) ACDE
(d) BCDE
(e) None of the above






CTET Quiz-2018

Q1. According to Union Budget 2018-19, Three Public Sector Insurance companies willbe merged into a single insurance entity . Which of ...